Canopy Privacy notice

 

Who we are

Canopy is not-for-profit organisation. We renovate long term empty properties with volunteers and homeless people and others in housing need, some of who become our tenants after creating good quality affordable homes for themselves. We bring derelict property back into use, provide homes for people in housing need and train volunteers in basic construction skills,

Canopy’s registered address is 66 Burley Lodge Road, Leeds LS6 1QF. Tel 0113 2946868.

 

How we collect personal information

We collect information in a variety of ways including using this website (for example if you apply for housing with us via our website); on various forms, tenancy agreements, and contracts (eg tenancy agreements) and through our ongoing contact with you.

If you apply to become a Canopy tenant, we request and hold on file any references necessary to assess your application including as appropriate (but not limited to) references from current or previous landlords, support workers and employers.

If you apply to volunteer with Canopy, we request and hold on file any references necessary to assess your application including as appropriate (but not limited to) references from support workers.

It is important that you notify us of any changes to your personal information

 

Who the personal information relates to

We collect personal information about:

Tenants: This includes current, former and potential tenants, who live in our properties or access our support and other services, and could also include their family and people associated with them.

Volunteers: This includes current, former and potential volunteers, who help, have helped or may help on site, as well as Board members. Also, volunteers who access our support and other services, and could also include their family and people associated with them.

Employees: This includes current, former and potential employees, trainees and apprentices.

Representatives from partner organisations and other agencies: For example, employees and volunteers from support agencies and Leeds City Council. This usually refers to contact details

Contractors and self-employed contractors: For example, bank details, registered address

Donors: including name and address

 

How we use the information we collect

We will collect, process, share and securely store personal information in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR

All information will be retained in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule.

We may keep these records to allow us to:

 

‘Sensitive’ personal information

Under the Data Protection Act certain personal information is classified as “sensitive”. Sensitive data is information relating to physical or mental health, sexual orientation, religious or philosophical beliefs, political opinions, membership of a Trade Union, allegations of criminal offences and criminal convictions and offences. We minimise our holding and use of sensitive categories of personal information but, given the services we provide, there are times when we use it, for example when providing accommodation for people with problems around substance abuse, when resolving neighbourhood disputes involving alleged criminal activity or when helping someone to access support services.

When we collect specific sensitive data we will notify you of how we will use it, including who it may be shared with.

 

Job applicants and current and former employees

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 18 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted. We may retain de-personalised statistical information about applicants to help inform our recruitment activities, but no individuals will be identifiable from that data.

Once a person has taken up employment with Canopy, we will compile a personnel file. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment. Once their employment with Canopy has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

 

Complaints or enquiries

We welcome suggestions for improving our procedures. If you make a complaint or enquiry we may collect and store personal information in relation to this matter, we will keep it secure and use it only for the purpose it was collected. When the matter is resolved or completed, we will retain the details in accordance with our retention schedule and then destroy them.

 

Sharing your information

Your personal information will be kept secure and confidential. Usually we will not disclose personal data without consent but we may share information with contractors or third parties and other agencies we work with, including Local Authorities, Social Services, Police, support agencies, other social landlords and other agencies when we believe it is in your or the public’s interest to do so, or as required by law.

We do not sell or rent your information to third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

 

Accessing your information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR.

Please contact us using your preferred contact method if you would like copies of some specific information from your files, and we will try to provide it as quickly as possible.
If you require a substantial amount of your personal information, there is a formal process for this, under the Data Protection Act 1998, known as a Subject Access Request (SAR).

What you need to know about making a Subject Access Request:

You can write to us or email us with your request. Please write to the Operations Manager at Canopy Housing, 66 Burley Lodge Road, Leeds LS6 1QF or email info@canopyhousing.org

We may ask for proof of your identity and address

We do not normally charge for Subject Access Requests. However, we may charge a reasonable fee for excessive requests.

When we receive your valid request – with proof of id/address if required- we will respond and provide your information within 30 calendar days at the latest.

You can request to see any of the information that we may hold about you, but the more specific you can be about what you require, the quicker we can respond to your request.

Please be aware that we may need to edit some information out, if it relates to other people, as we must protect the privacy rights of all individuals.

 

Links to other websites

The notice is limited to this website only. If you follow a link from Canopy’s website to an external site, we recommend that you check the privacy notice of that site before giving any personal details.

Changes to our privacy notice

This privacy notice will be updated to reflect changes either to the way in which we operate or changes to the data protection legislation. To make sure that you keep up to date, we suggest that you revisit this notice from time to time.

 

May 2018

×